Pokhara Tourist Bus Ticket

The Pokhara Tourist Bus Ticket service offers convenient transportation options between Kathmandu and Pokhara, with departures from both cities twice daily. The journey from Kathmandu to Pokhara takes approximately 7 hours, covering a distance of 127 miles or 204 km by road (Prithvi Highway). The primary factor influencing travel time is the traffic conditions along the Prithvi Highway and in the Kathmandu Valley, which vary depending on the time of day.

For a hassle-free journey, consider taking a domestic flight or opting for a reputable tourist bus service with experienced drivers. These options ensure safety and reliability throughout your trip.

As you travel, you’ll have the opportunity to witness some of Nepal’s iconic landmarks, such as the Swayambhunath Stupa, Manakamana Temple, and the holy Trishuli River. The scenic landscapes along the way, including lush green hills, charming villages, and cascading waterfalls, add to the enchanting experience of the journey.

The Tourist bus service from Kathmandu to Pokhara departs at 07:00 AM from Sorhakhutte Tourist Bus Park, eventually arriving at the Tourist Bus Park in Pokhara near Phewa Lake, a renowned scenic spot. There are also night travels options available with a departure time of 08:00 PM. Ticket fares vary based on the service level, ranging from NPR 1200 for Deluxe, NPR 1500 for Super Deluxe, to NPR 1800 for VIP Deluxe (Sofa Bus).

Pokhara is celebrated for its natural beauty, featuring serene lakes, majestic mountains, and stunning waterfalls. In contrast, Kathmandu boasts historical and cultural landmarks like temples and palaces. Pokhara serves as a gateway to the Annapurna region, attracting trekkers and adventure enthusiasts.

The city offers a relaxing ambiance with lakeside bars and restaurants overlooking Phewa Lake and panoramic views of the sacred Fishtail Mountain. Pokhara is also renowned for sunrise viewing and thrilling activities like paragliding.

Kathmandu to Pokhara Bus Picture

Kathmandu to Pokhara Road Condition:

Black Pitch Condition: The entire route boasts well-constructed black pitch roads, ensuring a comfortable and smooth ride for travelers.

Prithivi Highway Connectivity: The journey unfolds along the Prithivi Highway, establishing a robust connection between Kathmandu and Pokhara, showcasing the best of Nepal’s landscapes.

Breathtaking Vistas: Enjoy panoramic views of mountain ranges, the picturesque countryside, and the Trishuli River flowing on the opposite side, creating a visual feast for travelers.

Occasional Road Maintenance: While the roads are generally in excellent condition, occasional maintenance may take place to ensure continued quality. Travelers may experience minor delays during such instances.

Traffic Interruptions Awareness: It’s essential to note that road maintenance activities or other unexpected events may cause temporary traffic interruptions. Stay informed and plan your journey accordingly.

Pokhara Tourist Bus Photo

Tips for a Hassle-Free Journey:

  • Stay updated on road conditions by checking for travel advisories before your trip.
  • Plan your travel during periods of lower road maintenance activities to minimize potential disruptions.
  • Allow for some flexibility in your schedule to accommodate unforeseen delays.

Experience the beauty of Nepal’s landscapes without the worry of road conditions. The Kathmandu to Pokhara road promises a seamless and enjoyable journey, with occasional interruptions being part of the adventure. Hit the road and savor the breathtaking scenery as you make your way from Kathmandu to the enchanting city of Pokhara. Safe travels!

Facilities of Kathmandu to Pokhara Tourist Bus Ticket:

Explore the scenic route from Kathmandu to Pokhara in style and comfort with our range of tourist buses. Whether you choose the VIP Sofa Luxury Tourist Bus, Deluxe Tourist Bus, or VIP Coaster Deluxe Tourist Bus, each option is designed to enhance your travel experience. Here are the facilities provided for each type of bus:

1. VIP Sofa Luxury Tourist Bus:

  • Type of Bus: 2*1 Comfortable sofa seat
  • Facilities:
  • 1 mineral water bottle per passenger
  • Air-conditioning and Heating System
  • 2-time stops for food and toilet breaks
  • Natural landscape views
  • Blanket for night shifts
Pokhara Tourist Bus Picture

2. Deluxe Tourist Bus:

  • Type of Bus: 2*2 Comfortable folding seat
  • Facilities:
  • 1 mineral water bottle per passenger
  • A/C System
  • 2-time stops for breaks
  • Natural landscape views
  • Blanket for night shifts

3. VIP Coaster Deluxe Tourist Bus:

  • Type of Bus: 2*1 Comfortable folding seat
  • Facilities:
  • 1 mineral water bottle per passenger
  • A/C System
  • 2-time stops for breaks
  • Natural landscape views

Whether you opt for the luxurious VIP Sofa, the comfortable Deluxe, or the spacious VIP Coaster, our buses are equipped to provide a relaxing and enjoyable journey. Enjoy the breathtaking views of Nepal’s natural landscapes while experiencing the convenience and comfort of our top-notch facilities. Book your tickets now and embark on a memorable adventure from Kathmandu to Pokhara! Top of Form

Pokhara Tourist Bus Ticket Location and Time:

Ensure a smooth and timely departure for your journey from Kathmandu to Pokhara with our reliable tourist bus service. Here is the departure time table for your reference:

POKHARA TOURIST BUS TICKET-BUS TYPELOCATIONDEPARTURE TIME
Kathmandu to Pokhara Tourist BusSorhakhutte07:00 am
Kathmandu to Pokhara Tourist BusBalaju07:05 am
Kathmandu to Pokhara Tourist BusBanasthali07:10 am
Kathmandu to Pokhara Tourist BusSwayambhunath07:15 am
Kathmandu to Pokhara Tourist BusSitapaila07:20 am
Kathmandu to Pokhara Tourist BusKalanki07:30 am
Route: Embark on a mesmerizing journey as our bus whisks you away from the heart of Kathmandu to the enchanting landscapes of Pokhara.

Booking Information: Ready to secure your seats? Contact us at +977 98017 65 134 or email us at epictreknepal@gmail.com Make your travel plans stress-free and ensure a hassle-free journey.

Onboard Facilities: Enjoy a comfortable ride with our amenities:

  • Air Condition Service
  • Complimentary bottle of mineral water
  • Convenient lunch stop during the journey

Plan Your Trip: Ensure a stress-free travel experience by arriving at the Tourist Bus Stop in Kathmandu by 6:30 AM. For reservations or additional information, contact the provided booking number. Safe travels await you on our Kathmandu to Pokhara tourist bus service!

Safety Assurance: Kathmandu Pokhara Tourist Bus

When it comes to safety, tourist buses in Nepal are renowned for providing a secure and comfortable journey. Whether addressing safety measures within the bus or the driving styles of our experienced bus drivers, we prioritize your well-being. The accident rate for tourist buses is notably low compared to other public transportation options, making them a preferred choice for a large number of travelers. Rest assured, our bus drivers boast a decade of experience in this field, instilling trust and confidence in your travel experience with us.

Pokhara Tourist Bus Image
Kathmandu to Pokhara Bus Luggage Guidelines:

Explore Kathmandu to Pokhara hassle-free with our bus service, where luggage guidelines prioritize your convenience. While there aren’t strict rules, we advise one suitcase per traveler. Notify us during ticket reservation for multiple pieces.

Please note that we don’t take responsibility for your baggage. For security, ensure essentials like handbags, cameras, or laptops stay with you during bus stops. Travel with peace of mind, knowing you’ve made the right choices for a smooth and enjoyable journey

Lunch time Oasis:

Embark on a delightful journey from Kathmandu to Pokhara by tourist bus, where your travel experience includes two essential stops, providing both a brief respite and a satisfying meal.

After covering 45 km from Kathmandu, the bus makes its initial stop, allowing passengers a 10-minute break for restrooms. Here, you also have the option to indulge in a quick breakfast with coffee, tea, and snacks, ensuring you start your day with energy and refreshment.

Continuing towards the destination, the bus makes its second and more extended break at 11:30 AM for lunch in the charming town of Malekhu. Once known for its local fish, Malekhu has become a popular stop for tourist buses. The bus halts for 30 minutes at a reputable and hygienic restaurant, offering a diverse buffet of delicious food. Take this opportunity to savor a satisfying meal, adding a culinary delight to your scenic journey from Kathmandu to Pokhara.

Kathmandu to Pokhara Luxury Bus
Unleash the Beauty of Pokhara: Must-Do Experiences for Every Adventurer

Step into the enchanting realm of Pokhara, where adventure meets natural splendor. This picturesque city nestled in the lap of the Himalayas beckons travelers with a myriad of experiences that promise to leave an indelible mark on your soul. Here are the must-do activities that will make your Pokhara visit truly extraordinary:

Trek to Annapurna Conservation – Annapurna Base Camp: For trekking enthusiasts, the Annapurna Base Camp trek is a journey into the heart of the Himalayas. Traverse through lush forests, charming villages, and alpine landscapes, culminating in the awe-inspiring Annapurna Base Camp.

Ghorepani Poon Hill Trek: Embark on the Ghorepani Poon Hill trek for panoramic views of the Annapurna and Dhaulagiri ranges. Witness breathtaking sunrise and sunset vistas amidst the Himalayan giants.

Annapurna picture

Mardi Himal Trek: Escape into the tranquility of the Mardi Himal trek, offering a lesser-known but equally captivating route with stunning views of Machapuchare and the Annapurna range.

Adrenaline-Pumping Activities:

For thrill-seekers, Pokhara is a playground of adventure with activities like bungee jumping, Seti River rafting, paragliding, zip-lining, and exhilarating ultralight flights. Get your heart racing with these adrenaline-pumping experiences.

Leisurely Pokhara Sightseeing Tour: If a more relaxed exploration suits your style, embark on a Pokhara sightseeing tour. Discover the city’s natural wonders, including serene lakes like Phewa Lake, majestic mountains like the Machapuchare, and cultural sites that tell tales of Pokhara’s rich heritage.

Phewa Lake Boat Ride: Indulge in a tranquil boat ride on Phewa Lake. Marvel at the reflections of the surrounding mountains on the crystal-clear waters as you soak in the serenity of this breathtaking setting.

Devi’s Fall and Gupteshwor Cave Exploration: Uncover the mysteries of Devi’s Fall, where a cascade disappears into an underground tunnel. Adjacent to it, explore the sacred stalagmites and stalactites in the Gupteshwor Cave.

Pokhara, with its diverse offerings, caters to every traveler’s desire for adventure, tranquility, and cultural exploration. Whether you seek the thrill of high-altitude treks or prefer a leisurely stroll around its charming lakes, Pokhara invites you to create memories that last a lifetime. Let the magic of Pokhara unfold before you as you partake in these must-do experiences.

Book Your Pokhara Tourist Bus Tickets Online:

Book your Pokhara tourist bus ticket effortlessly with Epic Trek Nepal Pvt Ltd through our user-friendly online platform. As a reputable and experienced tour operator, we ensure a seamless and hassle-free travel experience as you explore the enchanting landscapes of Nepal. Our top-notch bus services cater to all budgets and preferences, allowing you to customize your journey for maximum enjoyment.

Don’t wait reserve your seats now and embark on an unforgettable adventure in the majestic Himalayas with Epic Trek Nepal Pvt Ltd.

Cancellation Policy for Kathmandu to Pokhara Tourist Bus Ticket:

Cancellation charges apply based on the time frame before the travel. Here are the details:

  • Less than 24 hours up to 12 hours before travel – 25% of the total ticket fare will be applied.
  • Cancellation less than 12 hours before departure – NO REFUND will be issued.
Bus Departure Times and Locations for Kathmandu to Pokhara and Pokhara to Kathmandu:
Route:Tourist Bus StationReporting Time:Departure Time:
Kathmandu to PokharaNayabazar, Kathmandu6:30 AM7:00 AM
Pokhara to KathmanduTourist Bus station, Pokhara7:30 AM8:00 AM

Itinerary

6:30 AM: Check-in at the Bus Station in Kathmandu
Begin your day by checking in at the bus station in Kathmandu. Ensure you have all your essentials and are ready for a scenic journey to Pokhara.

7:00 AM: Departure from Kathmandu
The bus departs from Kathmandu, setting off on a picturesque drive through the heart of Nepal.

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM: Breakfast in Naubise (Optional)
Around 7:30 AM, you'll reach Naubise, where you can enjoy a delicious breakfast at a roadside restaurant. This is an optional stop, perfect for fueling up for the journey ahead.

9:30 AM – 11:00 AM: Scenic Drive through Villages and Forests
As you continue your journey, take in the breathtaking views of the Himalayas. The route winds through traditional villages and lush forests, offering a glimpse of Nepal's stunning natural beauty.

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM: Lunch in Mugling (Optional)
Arrive in Mugling around 11:00 AM for a hearty lunch at a local restaurant. This optional stop provides a chance to rest and enjoy local cuisine.

11:30 AM – 2:00 PM: Journey to Pokhara with a Stop at Seti Gorge (Optional)
After lunch, continue your drive towards Pokhara. If you choose, make a stop at the Seti Gorge to admire its natural grandeur. The gorge is a remarkable sight, showcasing the raw beauty of Nepal's landscapes.

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM: Arrival in Pokhara
By 2:00 PM, you will arrive in Pokhara, known as the “City of Lakes.” Here, your exciting adventure begins, with plenty of activities and sights to explore in this beautiful city.

Inclusion

  • Bus Ticket and Government Taxes

Exclusion

  • Anything does not included in the inclusion list

You can send your enquiry via the form below.

Pokhara Tourist Bus Ticket

Happy Travellers